Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Stamp Duty Rebate Ltd

Address: 137-139 Brent Street, NW4 4DJ

Phone Number: 020 3988 0160

E-mail: info@stampdutyrebate.co.uk

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, email address, phone number)
  • Information about your property for which you are claiming a stamp duty rebate
  • Publicly available information (land registry or companies house) about your property or company that owns the property
  • Company information may include the company address, name, director’s names, companies that the director is associated with
  • Email addresses and phone numbers either from publicly available websites (LinkedIn, Rocket reach etc), or from referrers
  • Property purchase price, Stamp Duty paid, and how much the client could potentially reclaim
  • We collect information of referrers, normally their contact details and payment details to pay them

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To ensure that this service is relevant for you
  • To ensure that we are making an accurate and correct claim for a stamp duty rebate
  • To contact you in order to tell you about our service and how this will be a legitimate interest for you

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • We collect personal information from referrers to call and speak directly with you about your claim
  • We collect company email addresses and information from the internet

We use the information that you have given us in order to tell you about how our service might help you.

We may share this information with other businesses that we work with in order to strengthen your stamp duty claim.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@stampdutyrebate.co.uk

(b) We have a legitimate interest.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep your contact details, name, and any other information that you have supplied us.

We may use your data to contact you in the future about other potential commercial interests. This will be based on legitimate interest

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@stampdutyrebate.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@stampdutyrebate.co.uk.

Last Updated: 8 February 2023